Privacy Policy

Ultra Racing a Trusted Brand Worldwide

  1. Introduction

 In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued clients and/or prospective clients. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with MESSRS. ULTRA RACING (M) SDN BHD (hereinafter referred to as “ULTRA RACING®”), its subsidiary(ies), its associated company(ies) (“we”, “ours”, “us” or “Company”). Your personal data enables us to achieve the “Purpose” herein that is in connection with our business.

  1. Description of Personal Data
  • Name:
  • Identity Card No:
  • Gender:
  • Email Address:
  • Mobile Phone No:
  • Passport No:
  • IP Address:
  • Images (Still/recording)
  • Sensitive personal data; and any
  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws or standards
  1. Purposes for collection of Personal Data

 ULTRA RACING® will use clients’ personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to :

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, programs, events, updated information, marketing information and other new services from ULTRA RACING®.
  1. Sources of Personal Data

ULTRA RACING® may obtain clients’ personal data from the following sources including but not limited to :

  • Application
  • Website
  • Road show / Promotional programs and/or events.
  • Business cards.
  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

 We may disclose client’s personal data to other subsidiaries within our group. These subsidiaries will treat client’s personal data as confidential, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with all applicable Data Protection legislation and will process such personal data only for the Purposes and within the terms set out herein. We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the “Data Processor”). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by a Vendor. ULTRA RACING® is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

  1. Security of Personal Data

 ULTRA RACING® uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access wherever possible. Personal data provided to ULTRA RACING® via our website or via any Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When personal data is stored by ULTRA RACING®, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.

  1. Use of Cookies

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide ULTRA RACING® with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotion. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should be the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.

  1. Marketing and Promotional Purposes

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls, please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contracts.

  1. Data subject’s obligations

It is necessary for ULTRA RACING® to collect and to retain clients’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for clients to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If clients do not provide us with personal data. ULTRA RACING® are unable to process personal data on clients’ behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our services to clients, and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

  1. The rights of data subject

(a)     To request access to personal data

Clients have the right to request for access to personal data processed by us on with reasonable notice. Access requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Access Request Form or you can walk in to our stores.

  • To request correction of personal data

Clients have the rights to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Correction requests can be made through online by filling up the Data Collection Request Form or you can walk in to our stores.

  • To limit processing of your personal data

Clients are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

  1. Use of the Website

By accessing the website, you warrant and represent to the ULTRA RACING® that you are legally entitled to do so and to make use of information made available via the website.

  1. Trademarks

The trademarks, names, logos and service marks (herein after collectively referred to as “trademarks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of the ULTRA RACING®. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark without the prior written permission of the ULTRA RACING®.

  1. External links

External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of the ULTRA RACING® and no representation is made as to their content. Use or reliance on any external links and the content thereon provided is at your own risk.

  1. Warranties

The ULTRA RACING® makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express, implied in law or residual) regarding the website.

  1. Disclaimer of liability

The ULTRA RACING® shall not be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by you or any third party (including your company), as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to your access and use of the website, any information contained on the website, your or your company’s personal information or material and information transmitted over our system. In particular, neither the ULTRA RACING® nor any third party or data or content provider shall be liable in any way to you or to any other person, firm or corporation whatsoever for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or consequential), personal injury or expense of any nature whatsoever arising from any delays, inaccuracies, errors in, or omission of any share price information or the transmission thereof, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon or occasioned thereby or by reason of non-performance or interruption, or termination thereof.

  1. Conflict of terms

If there is a conflict or contradiction between the provisions of these website terms and conditions and any other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices, the other relevant terms and conditions, policies or notices which relate specifically to a particular section or module of the website shall prevail in respect of your use of the relevant section or module of the website.

  1. Severability

Any provision of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices, which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to being void, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as void and the remaining provisions of any relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices shall remain in full force and effect.

  1. Applicable laws (choice of venue and forum)

Use of this website shall in all respects be governed by the laws of Malaysia, regardless of the laws that might be applicable under principles of conflicts of law. The parties hereto agree that the courts of Malaysia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all controversies arising under this agreement and agree that venue is proper in those courts.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our Privacy Policy on the website, https://www.ultraracing.my.

  1. Acknowledgement and Consent    

By communicating, engaging with ULTRA RACING® or use the Company’s products and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the ULTRA RACING® as described in this Notice. Any email ULTRA RACING® sends to you will contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list. You can also withdraw your consent by written notice or fill in the form on the website.

  1. Inquiries and complaints

Should you require further information about the personal data we hold or the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, please contact or write to us at:

Contact Number  :       +603-4280 4213

Email                     :       cs@ultraracing.my

Address                 :      No. 25, Jalan Bukit Permai Utama Tiga, Taman Industri Bukit Permai, 56100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

 

Malcare WordPress Security